QUESTION

If the wife is not willing to sign the divorce papers what do you do to end it quickly?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
The wife is not willing to even talk about the divorce and avoids it I want this over quickly to stop it from hurting future relationships what is the best process you would recommend?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If she won't agree, you have to file for divorce and have the court decide the issues.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If she won't sign papers and she has been served with the divorce action, take her default and set the case for a default hearing. If she has not been personally served with the papers, get that done. She will then have 30 days to respond. If she doesn't you can take her default. If she does respond you can file a request to set the case for trial and a mandatory settlement conference will be scheduled. Most cases settle at the mandatory settlement conference.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
If you cannot come to a settlement agreement privately, you can ask if she would be willing to attend mediation to come to an agreement. If she is not willing to do either of those things, you will be forced to move forward with the court (finish your discovery, and ask for a Trial date from the court). If you get to your trial date and you haven't agreed upon things, then you will each put on your evidence, request what you each believe is fair, and the Judge will make the orders he/she believes are fair and will finalize your divorce.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is insufficient information upon which I could form a reasoned opinion. You should ask your attorney and, if you do not have one, engage one.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Her cooperation is not necessary, you need only be able to personally serve her with the petition. After that, you may proceed by default. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you with the necessary forms.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
You do not need her signature to pursue the divorce. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
In Michigan the judge can sign the judgment once the matter is resolved even if one party refuses to sign. Talk to an attorney to discuss your options further.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
If she won't cooperate, you'll have to fight it out in court.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Miramar Beach, FL at Zasada Law LLC
Update Your Profile
If both parties will not sign the settlement agreements you must serve her and set it for hearing. Of course, you must first go through the financial disclosures and mediation.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In Colorado and most states you do not need your wife's signature on anything. All that is required is that you have the paper work personally served on her to ensure that she know about the legal proceedings. Once she has been served, it is her responsibility to protect her own interests and if she fails to do so, you will get whatever you ask the court to do.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters