QUESTION

If w do divorce now., we still has mortgage to pay; and the property has both names..She is filing the bankrupt.Does She need to pay the mortgage.

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is more of a bankruptcy question than a divorce question! Generally, though, it will depend upon the plan worked out in bankruptcy court.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 10:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters