QUESTION

If we are legally separated, can I stay on his health plan through his employer?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am 32 years married, stay at home mom, kids grown, now working part time. Husband wants divorce but then I would have to obtain health insurance. I have some health issues and I am not able to handle the cost.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

He cannot cut you off until you are divorced. Also, you would be entitled to lifetime support which may help pay the support. See a lawyer. There may be assets like a house or pension plan which could be divided.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
An excellent question. When I started practicing family law some 30+ years ago it was fairly for parties to agree on getting a decree of legal separation for the specific purpose was to maintain health insurance coverage; now, a lot of administrators consider a decree of legal separation a "qualifying event" acting to terminate eligibility for coverage. It is very much an open question.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
A legal separation judgment does permit you to remain as a dependent on his health insurance. You are also entitled to acquire his coverage thru a conversion benefit with his employer if he insists on a divorce which he can do. The cost of that insurance and future insurance needs to be discussed in the family law case settlement because you can only keep the conversion benefit at the group rate for 18 months after a divorce is final.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
You can stay on his plan until divorce is final. Start looking for work with health coverage. The plan itself dictates whether you can stay on it if you get a legal separation.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse
The answer to your question is, "yes", if you are legally separated (as opposed to having the marriage "dissolved"), you may stay on his health insurance policy. You can also proceed with a Judgment of Dissolution but defer the date that the marital status terminates. If the marriage is terminated, you will have to apply for COBRA benefits which are guaranteed to you for 36 months. You would have to bear the cost of the premium and this cost would be a need" for you which would factor into your request for spousal support.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters