QUESTION

If we divorce after 30 years of marriage, how much will I get per month?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

That depends on your income and his income and the laws of your state.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
The amount is not wholly dependent on the length of the marriage but also the income and multiple other factors. The length of marriage is more indicative of how long you may receive support. For all the factors related to spousal support, please see family code section 4320.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Support isn't based upon the length of the marriage, but rather the earnings of the parties. Duration of support is based in part on the length of the marriage.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters