QUESTION

If we divorce now, can I still get my green card? How?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am from Europe and I married a citizen of the USA, and I am still waiting for my green card, we got married five months ago, soon after we got married I discovered that he is addicted to alcohol and drugs and has a criminal past. I tried to help him, but without any results, as soon he have money he spends it on alcohol or drugs. I cannot stop him and he does not want to go to the treatment. If we divorce now, what is going happen to me? Can I still get my green card?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Talk to an immigration attorney. It is unlikely.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
I don't know the answer to that but, from my very limited exposure to immigration law, I think you can do so. You might qualify for an annulment, too.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Obviously its best to wait.. In some cases such as for victims of domestic violence the US immigration service has exceptions and will grant a hardship Please contact an immigration attorney before you file to investigate thoroughly.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Consult an immigration lawyer. A general site like this usually cannot answer question which require a specialist's training. Good Luck.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you divorce before then, there will be no marriage to support an approval. If it is dangerous to wait, you may want to consider a separate petition under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA).
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters