QUESTION

If we get divorced, am I entitled to any part of the house?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Our house was purchased after my husband and I got married but my name is not on the title.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, get to an attorney for an accurate answer.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 3:02 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
If the house was purchased during the marriage, you may have the right to either share the value of the house or to request reimbursement for certain funds paid toward the house during the marriage. It depends on certain factors that are too complicated to address in this manner. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss this issue in greater detail.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
This is a common question. In South Carolina, it is quite reasonable under most circumstances that you might be entitled to part of the house even if your name is not on the title. You should consult with a local attorney as soon as possible regarding this matter.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:51 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
In the final divorce settlement you are entitled to a fair share of the total marital property. Fairness applies to the overall result, not each individual item of marital property. In Colorado and most other states the name on the title does not dictate what happens to the property. That decision requires an evaluation of all the facts and circumstances and there no fixed rules. Whatever you and your husband agree to do will be considered "fair" by the judge; if you can agree, the judge will decide what he/she believes is fair.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the house has any equity, then you would be entitled to half of whatever the house is worth. There may also be other marital assets subject to division. You should consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to one-half of everything acquired during marriage from earnings or efforts. It doesn't matter how title to the house is held. What matters is when it was acquired and with what money.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Probably. Title is not necessarily controlling on the issue of property division.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse
Community money paid for it. You are entitled to part maybe even half the equity in the house unless he used his separate money.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Even if your name is not on the deed it is still a marital asset. You have a claim to any equity Consult with an attorney to properly represent you in the divorce process.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters