QUESTION

If we go ahead and terminate our relationship, am I entitled to his assets from his career that he developed while we were together?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have lived together for 12 1/2 years. We are discussing separating. At one point, I was on his insurance and we sold a house last year with both of our names on it. We have never declared ourselves as married and there is only one occasion where he did not correct someone when they said 'your wife'.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
From what you describe, no, you'e not entitled to his income because you two never held yourselves out as being married, which is required to be common law married in Texas.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters