QUESTION

If we have both signed the divorce papers as he left to live abroad, can I issue it to court now?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We have been separated for 4 years. He has left to live in Thailand. Before he left we both signed the divorce papers as we had come to an agreement.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Yes but if the papers are four years old the Judge may question as to why?
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney and it would seem you are well on your way.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Belanger, Paul, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Have your attorney do a Motion for a hearing.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Administrative-Regulator Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Karen A. Clark
Update Your Profile
In Washington State, if you and your spouse file a joint Petition for Dissolution, the Dissolution can be granted in as little as 90 days.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds as if you can take the papers to the Courthouse and file them with the Clerk.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Heidi Glaser
Yes, then you should proceed with the Court to finalize your dissolution. You will probably need to meet with an attorney to insure that you have all the proper forms and documents.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters