QUESTION

If we were married but are now residents of another state, will it be hard to obtain a divorce decree?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
If not, how long will it take once the paperwork is filed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
I don't know what state you reside in but if it is California it will take six months from the date the other side is served with the papers at a minimum. It doesn't matter where you were married only where you are now a resident. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2016 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters