QUESTION

If we were married in Ecuador, can we get divorced in the USA?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
15 years ago we got married in Ecuador. We have 3 children born in New York. He said he is going to stop paying the rent so me and the kids will be kicked out of this apartment. Can we get divorced in the USA with USA laws or do we need a Ecuadorian Judge?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ernest Jerome Dubose
Yes as long as you have been a resident of New York for more than 6 months you can file for divorce in New York.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
If you reside the USA you can get divorced here. You need to check your local laws for the min. timeframe (i.e., for Illinois, you have to be a resident of IL for at least 90 days prior to the filing of your divorce).
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can get divorced in any state in which you have established the required residency. Six months in California.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your venue is determined by where you reside, therefore, New York has jurisdiction.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If you both have been in Florida for over 180 days with the children a Florida court will have jurisdiction and venue.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters