QUESTION

If you are paying child support, does it mean you are completely divorced or still be legally married and separated while paying?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your status as a divorced person should be completely separate from your obligation to pay child support. To determine if you are divorced, you should have received a document from the court called "Notice of Entry of Judgment". If you didn't get such a document, you need to go to the court house and look at your file to find out why you are not divorced.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Child support has nothing to do with divorce. It just means that you are not living with your children and that you are paying child support to help support your children.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
You are only divorced if a family court judge has signed a decree of dissolution. In Arizona your divorce is final when the decree has been filed with the clerk of the court. Other states have different rules. If there has only been a temporary child support order entered, or a decree of legal separation entered, then you are not yet divorced.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Child support is not an indication of divorce, there are many people that were never married and had a child and support has been ordered. Your question is not quite clear as people do pay child support in the course of a divorce.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Without a judgment of divorce you are not divorced.. you can start paying child support before you are officially divorced.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You can still be married and required to pay CS.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Just because you are paying child support does NOT necessarily mean you are legally divorced. In Michigan, you are not legally divorced until the Judge SIGNS a document known as the "Judgment of Divorce."
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters