QUESTION

If you got your 401k before you were married do you have to pay your wife support?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Do I have to pay off my 401k if I got it before I was married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The portion of your 401k that you already had when you got married should qualify as your separate property. Any increases/additions that happened during the marriage are likely to be treated as community property.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters