QUESTION

if you have had a default hearing, can you file for a reconsideration hearing in nj?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
did not realize that the hearing was a default hearing, so i have a feeling that i filed for a motion that is a few steps before a default hearing. therefore feel that the reconsideration motion is not going to be consideraded.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you file a motion after a default, the motion is for the court to reconsider the default.  Many times if you are without counsel, the court will vacate the default and allow you to present your case.  Good Luck!
Answered on Nov 11th, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters