QUESTION

If your husband walks out on you and your two kids, are you allowed to be involved with someone and are they allowed staying over?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
The Court cannot prevent you from dating. However, the Court will look at what's in the best interest of the children when making a determination as to time sharing, including stability of the household and moral fitness of the parents. I understand the dilemma you find yourself in. It's really a tough judgment call as a parent. Will your children see this person stay over? Are they able to emotionally handle seeing mom or dad with someone new right now? Be sure that both you and your children are ready to introduce a new person into your lives. I hope this helps.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
In reply, the answer to your inquiry depends on several thing: 1) how long has the spouse been gone, 2) how well do the children know the new person; 3) are you going to file for divorce; and 4) if you don't file right away, the spouse may try to use the man's staying over as a tool to obtain custody of the children until you get legal custody through the Court.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are "allowed" to do almost anything; the question is what is in the best interests of your children. In order to protect yourself, you should probably file for divorce and a custody arrangement you believe best for your children. Ask for child support and, if appropriate, spousal support.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
There is no adultery issues in California, as it is a no fault divorce state.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should be filing for divorce, and discuss the matters raised with an attorney. Getting "involved" generally will cause additional personal and emotional, if not legal, issues.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
There is no law about dating. But from a custody viewpoint it's generally better to keep the new relationship away from the kids for a while.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
The best thing that you can do is put the welfare of your children first and use a little discretion in your conduct. Generally, clich's should be avoided, but two wrongs do not make a right. It is never appropriate to engage in illicit activities with the children in the house. What kind of example do you think that sets for them.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Consult with a local attorney about this. The answer to this question is usually yes, but it can come back to haunt you.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters