QUESTION

I'm a canadian, want to divorce a Vietnamese lady. No sponsor paper done yet?. Would like to know how to proceed and the procedure. Thanks.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am non-Vietnamese nor living in Vietnam, just married a Vietnamese girl who is still living in Viet Nam, but found out it's a mistake. She is very pushy/controlling, tend to gamble a lot, selfish and always want to do her way. Pls. advise where should I submit my divorce and the divorce procdure. Any help from you will be appreciated. If any Lawyer that is familiar with my issue. Looking forward to hearing from you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file for divorce in CA if you are a resident of the state & county--this means that you have lived in CA for at least 6 months and in the county for at least 3 months.  Once filed, she would need to be served and the divorce would proceed through the courts.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters