QUESTION

I'm a stay at home mom and have been my whole marriage, before the divorce is final is he still financially obligated to me?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We still live together. The husband is the petitioner, meaning does he still have to provide my basic needs without a court order? Can he just stop paying for things and deny me my basic necessities?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He should not, but you may have to go to court to make sure he does not, or if he stops paying that you are given the support you need.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters