QUESTION

I'm American, she is not she still married in another country, is our marriage legal?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No it is not. You can get it annulled.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You cannot enter into a legal marriage in this country if one of the parties is already currently married.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Indeed a bigamous marriage can cause her to be deported mail or attachments.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
James Albert Bordonaro
No, you are committing bigamy.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like she is married to you and another man.? That would be bigamy and the second marriage would be voidable. You would have to file for annulment if you were the second marriage.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
If she is still married anywhere, then no your marriage is bigamous and an annulment on those grounds can be sought. nd is legally privileged.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
A marriage in the US is void if the individual is already married anywhere. If she is truly legally married, then no, your marriage is not legal. I say "legally married" because in some countries people have religious marriage ceremonies that aren't recorded by the government and those marriages are not always recognized by the US.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Assuming that she was married at the time you married her, your marriage would be void. In other words, it would not be legal.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If she is legally married, your marriage would not be legal. The fact that she was already married at the time you go married would be grounds for an annulment of your marrige.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters