QUESTION

I'm being served with child support papers in mail last week and i have not worked in last 3 weeks and court date is Oct 25th and i cannot afford a la

Asked on Oct 08th, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you cannot afford a lawyer, you will have to go to court to represent yourself.  Even though you have been out of work, the judge might impute income to you based on your previous salary.  That means that if you used to earn $30,000 the court may award child support as if you are still making $30,000.  If you will be getting unemployment, then you will have to pay a portion of that as child support. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters