QUESTION

I'm from Ecuador and he is from Canada, we got married in Miami. Now we're getting divorced in Canada. Do I need to file my divorce in Mami?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2018 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
The divorce is not granted yet, but I'm wondering if after it is I would have to do something else (as the marriage took place in Miami), I'm afraid that I will still be married in Miami if I do not file my divorce over there... Not sure what I need to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Anonymous:    No, not only do you not have to file your divorce in Miami, but you cannot file the divorce in Florida.  Florida law requires that at least one of the parties must have resided in Florida for at least 6 months prior to filing for divorce.   Although I am not familiary with Canadian law, I suggest you contact an attorney in the province where you currently reside for guidance in filing for divorce there.   Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward: 954-316-3496 Boca Raton: 561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2018 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters