QUESTION

I'm getting married in Ohio but live in MI. Can I be forced 2 pay my new husband's back child support on kids that are not mine?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2021 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in Michigan & I am getting married in Ohio. My new husband owes back child support. Can I be forced 2 help pay his back child support on kids that are not mine if we get married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Your finances are your own unless you somehow agree to make payments.   But your new husband can be made to pay back child support and money in a joint bank account might be directed to make his payments. I do not recommend putitng your earnings in a joint account until you are sure the friend of the court or whoever is controlling the child support payments gives you a writing that they will no sieze your funds in the joint account.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2021 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters