QUESTION

I'm married but separated and we only have one vehicle. He has cancer and is on disability and so isy son who lives with him. He told me to move out

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2024 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Me and my husband are separated for 4 months now he is on disability with my handicap child they're both on disability and don't need a vehicle I come here everyday to help with my son and I also doordash and instacart for money for myself he's telling me he will not allow me to use our vehicle that we purchased while we were married we're still legally married been married since 2006 been together since 1996 is there any legal ramifications if I just go take vehicle and go do my job but as long as I return it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Dear Ms. Bunce: As you are still married, the vehicle is the property of both parties, regardless of how it is titled.  Thus, your husband cannot legally stop you from using the vehicle.  You stated you need it for your job, which is fine, but since there is only one vehicle you both need to be cognisant of the other party's need to use the car sometimes. Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Miami-Dade:  954-316-3496 Boca Raton/Palm Beach: 561-962-2785  
Answered on Mar 27th, 2024 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters