QUESTION

I'm moving; in which state do I file for divorce from a person in the military if I'm a native to NC, lived in CO and moving to SC.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband has cheated on me during our marriage. I have conversations from Skype and Facebook of his infidelity and a picture of him kissing the female he has cheated on me with recently. Currently we have a no contact order in place by the military because in October I called the police on him for domestic violence. I have pictures of bruises he left from that incident. I want a divorce because he is not going to change his ways and being with a violent, lying and cheating person is not good. Especially with having to children by my husband. I'm moving to another state and I know I will not qualify for residency there to file divorce, so how to I file for divorce in either Colorado or North Carolina?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
If there are no kids, you can file in Colorado if either of you have been living here for at least 90 days. If you want assitance, I often do cases like this on a low flat/fixed fee basis. Feel free to contact me if you have other questions. I hope this helps. 
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters