QUESTION

I'm needing to file for divorce. Married 6 years and wanting to keep the home that is deeded to both of us.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm currently caring for my 93 year old mother and have full POA. She suffers from dimentia and I don't want to move her. Can I keep my home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
To begin, Texas is a community property state, which means that, absent special circumstances--including but not limited to such things as (a) the disability of one spouse (b) a significant difference in the income and/or earning ability of the spouses, the relative ages of the spouses--the court is supposed to divide the net community estate (total community assets minus all community debts) essentially equally.  Your disability is an important factor weighing in favor of you receiving a greater than 50% share of the net community property, but the fact that your husband is older and and soon retiring weighs in the other direcrtion. Ther's certinaly a possibility that you could end up with the home, as long as you are able to keep up on the mortgage payments, but the court may require you to pay your husband all or part of his 50%  share of the accumulated equity in it, assuming it has positive equity.  If you are awarded the home, you will almost certainly also be required to refinance all loans secured by the home (i.e., mortgages , Home equity lines of credit.)  or otherwise remove your husband from all loans secured by the home.   You may also be entitled to spousal support (alimony), depending upon whether your husband has disposable income left after meeting his own reasonable living expenses (usually measured on a monthly basis).  If not, a court could decide instead to award you more of net community estate than is awarded your husband, which could be accomplished by reducing any amount you would otherwise owe your husband as his share of the equity in the home. Generally speaking, each spouse in a community property state is a 50% owner of the funds that have accumulated during the marriage in one spouse's 401(k) , IRA, or other similar retirement accounts.   You've got enough property issues that it would be to your benefit to consult an attorney so that he/she could obtain more specific information from you in order to give you a better idea of what type of divorce decision you might expect from the court.    
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters