QUESTION

I'm trying to find out my husband's current address to move forward with divorce papers. How do I go about it

Asked on Aug 24th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My problem is I have an injunction against him. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
 Besides hiring a private investigator, use traditional and cyber methods- contact his job, relatives, etc. Use the internet.  There is no magic legal button to do this.   You can still find out the address even if you have an injunction-unless you mean you don't have an address  for the sheriff to serve him. If you absolutely cannot find him,you can serve him by publication.  Florida Supreme Court Form 12.913(a) provides instructions on how to do this.  Understand, however, that unless he is personally served you can get the divorce, but alimony, child timesharing and support cannot be decided. Best of luck. Cindy S. Vova' Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785   
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters