QUESTION

In 2005 after 36 yrs. of marrige I file for Divorce,I paid my attorney to prepare a qadro, When my ex retired I found out that the Quadro was never

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
signed by the jugde.My lawyer cannot seem to locate my file except the copies that I gave her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Is the divorce finalized?  The lawyer needs to get the QDRO done.  If the lawyer was supposed to do it, and did not, then the lawyer did not do the job you paid for and you have a right to go back and get it fixed.  The QDRO should have divided the retirement benefits and you are entitled to a portion of that.  
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 8:20 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters