QUESTION

In 2008 I met and began living with my now husband. In 2010 I bought a house without him. We married in 2012. Is he entitled to half if we divorce?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
The 2010 house is your separate property if it was purchased by you alone and is held solely in your name.  The "community" - i.e. you and your husband as a joint entity - are entitled to reimbursement to the extent that you paid down the equity during your marriage with community funds, or you used community funds to improve the property. However, the property is not subject to equal division in the same manner as a community asset, and my suspicion is that the credits are not substantial if you have only been married for two years. If you have further questions about the specific amount you may be responsible to pay your husband in relation to this asset you should meet with an attorney. Best of luck. 
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters