QUESTION

In 2011 I got married in Egypt to an Egyptian man and I am living in the U.S. he is still in Egypt how do I get a divorce?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I need to know how I go about getting a divorce. I got married in Egypt to an Egyptian man. I am living in the U.S. He is still in Egypt. We donโ€™t have anything together property, kids etc.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
You have probably established domicile by living in the US and in a state longer than 6 months. Go to a local attorney in the state you are in to file a divorce. Do not try to do so yourself. Make sure you have a valid address to obtain service over your husband in Egypt.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
File your case in the USA, serve him the papers in Egypt.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
It does not matter where the marriage takes place. Since your husband lives outside of the United States, and you are a lawful resident of the State in which you reside, you can file and obtain your divorce in your home state. You will be required to properly serve your husband as required by law. You should retain an attorney to represent you in this divorce action to avoid any complications or delays.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
File in the US and have him personally served in Egypt. He can respond by mail.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters