QUESTION

In a divorce, am I entitled to any of that money if my husband should win his appeal?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband has an appeal with veterans administration for benefit increase (monthly) and retro from 2007 when filed. We have been married since 2007. I live in Ohio.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on where you file the divorce action as this question was forwarded to me as a California attorney. Your inquiry states you are living in Ohio. An Ohio attorney would have your answer.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters