QUESTION

In a divorce, am I entitled to half the house if I'm on title?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband owned the house before we got married. We got married 8 months after he bought the house. I have been contributing to the mortgage for 4 of our 7 year marriage. He did put me on title within the first year of our marriage.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Probably not half but definitely more than zero. Unless you value your interest as minimal you'd better hire an attorney.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. You are entitled to roughly one half the value after deducting money owed against the property. There is a formula the courts use to determine your interest. Good luck.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters