QUESTION

In a divorce what if the magistrates mother is a patient of my husband whom I’m divorcing isn't that a conflict of interest?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am in a divorce in a small town. My husband is a doctor and the magistrate handling the case her mother has been a long time patient of his. Isn't that a conflict of interest?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
It may be. You should file a Motion for Recusal.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally that would not be an actual conflict of interest.. only a perceived one.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Not if the Magistrate can be impartial.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It may be. I suppose it wouldn't hurt to ask him to recuse himself.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I would ask that the magistrate recuse himself.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
This could be considered a conflict issue. Your attorney could make a motion that this magistrate recuse themselves and another magistrate be appointed to the case.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can bring it up, but most probably not.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters