QUESTION

In a phone consult the attorney said I am no longer able for medical insurance from husband in a legal separation?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am in California. The lawyer I spoke to said this became a recent change.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You give no details so I cannot answer your question. Why did he say that? I would need more facts to try to second guess the other lawyer.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
You should check with your current insurance provider if they consider legal separation as a loss of dependent status. If they do, COBRA allows you to continue coverage for up to 36 months. You will have to pay the full premium which can be expensive.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Once the judgment is entered, the health insurance ends - always in a divorce and often in a legal separation. It depends on the health insurance company but they are getting wise about people trying to do legal separations to keep the insurance, rather than dissolution. Check with the insurance company.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
That lawyer may know something I do not. Call the insurance company and see what they say. Usually your insurance is good until there is a judgment terminating the status of you marriage. Then you are eligible to by covered by cobra. I could be wrong but I thing that lawyer is mistaken.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters