QUESTION

In California, does a man have to pay alimony if not legally separated?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Spousal support must be paid if it is ordered by the court. Legal separation is defined as living separate with the intent to divorce.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony only has to be paid after it is court ordered but it can be ordered retroactive to the date the other side files for a hearing on alimony. However, if you pay something, you can ask the court to give you credit for what you pay. It looks better if you pay something towards your spouse's support if support would be ordered. Talk to an attorney about amount and duration.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
You only have to pay alimony if you ate court ordered to do so.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters