QUESTION

In Colorado, can an attorney represent someone without filing an entry of appearance?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2011 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
I divorced in 2010 and both my ex and I used attorneys, but both subsequently had our attorneys withdraw. Recently we were back in court and my ex had a new attorney, but I never received notice of this from the court. After checking with the court clerk, I was told that this attorney never filed an appearance on behalf of my ex. The court would only say that this was a legal issue she could not comment on. Is it legal for an attorney to appear on a clients behalf without filing an entry of appearance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Melissa Marks
Technically, an attorney enters their appearance by appearing in court.  So the attorney need not file a document indicating they are entering their appearance if they appear in court.  -Kelly L. Snodgrass
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters