QUESTION

In military legal resident of NY, stationed in Hawaii and on Deployment, how do I get a divorce in Ny?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
Need help fast, I am on deployment my wife is contacting my work and family, she is under investigation for child abuse. I have given my mother special power of attorney and divorce papers to file. I am retiring in September for the Marine Corps. My wife has been selling stuff including vehicles. I have been a resident of Ny since 2001 but haven't lived there since 2001. I have an NY tax Id and have filed state taxes there since.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your wife is here you can file here. An attorney can file on your behalf. Alternatively, if you meet the residency requirement in Hawaii you can file there.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters