QUESTION

In my final divorce settlement it says my husband is to pay me $20,000.00 cash 90 days after I vacated the residence. Why should I have to withdraw t

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Why should I have to withdraw the money from his pension plan AND pay taxes on it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
    You shouldn't.  However, this comes with a big "but."  If the agreement says $20,000, and does not say from his pension" then, most likely, the $20,000 should be the net (final) amount you receive, and he should withdraw enough so that he eats the taxes and penalties , and you get, in hand, $20,000.   However, before you take this answer to the bank, you should have an attorney look over the settlement agreement and/or final judgment.  Then, if you get less than the $20,000, you can ask the judge to decide.   good luck, Cindy Vova Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. 8551 West Sunrise Blvd., suite 301 Plantation,FL 33322 info@vovalaw.com 954-316-3496  
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters