QUESTION

In New Jersey, can a prenup waive all rights to alimony

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If one party signs a prenup waiving her financial rights to alimony or a settlement, after 10 years of marriage is that still binding? Can the spouse remove all financial support for a spouse that has been a stay at home mother for 10 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Alimony is not the same as child support for the children.  You cannot waive child support and any agreement that supposedly waives child support in not enforceable.  The prenuptial agreement may not be applicable to joinlty held assets acquired during marriage.  You have to have an attorney review the prenuptial.  
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 5:08 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters