QUESTION

In New Jersey, what are the legal documents required for getting married a second time with someone new?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am in process of getting divorced. I have a boyfriend. In the future if i decide to marry him, what are the legal document requirements in order to get married a second time with someone new? Do I have to show proof of divorce from the first marriage?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question, I will be happy to assist. Upon the finilization of your divorce you will receive a Judgment of Divorce, make sure to keep that documents in a safe place in the event you need it in the future. Generally, when you remarry, you will not need to provide proof that you are divorced, you just simply need to be legally divorced. So long as the divorce is complete prior to your new marriage, there is nothing else you need to have done. However, should you have seperate properties that you receive as part of the divorce, it would be wise to contact an experienced family law attorney to discuss the benefits of a prenuptial agreement.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2018 at 7:21 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
No proof of prior divorce is required. Same process as getting married the first time. Regards, Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Jan 08th, 2018 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters