QUESTION

In New York State what is the potential marital asset value of a spouse who has become a RN during the marriage and previously worked minimally.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
While attending college the other spouse supported the spouse in all regards including taking care of two young children at home. How does one begin to calculate the PV of the future earnings and what percent of the that PV can be awarded to the spouse that supported the other spouse in attaining the RN license. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The question isn't the value of the RN, but the enhanced earnings capacity it generates. To calculate one looks at what the individual was doing before becoming an RN, what the salary was, and compares it to the earnings as an RN. A professional evaluation is usually necessary if this is to be a litigated point.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters