QUESTION

In New York State, when must I put house up for sale which is jonit property?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
We have completed process and agreed upon all settlements. But I have not received any notification from court that everything has been filed with clerk and finalized. My spouse is demanding I sell the house immediately before receiving this notice and threatening to take me to court for that. I am willing to put the house up for sale but am I required to do so prior to receiving notification from court that the divorce is finalized?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Did you sign a settlement agreement agreeing to sell it? If so, you have to follow the agreement. If there is no agreement you can wait until the judge orders it.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters