QUESTION

In NJ,married 31 yrs soon to be ex has no retire/pension,his job offers future stock/pension(on his job 5yrs) am I entitiled collect future earnings?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
It is just a verbal with his employer right now. Can I get money from that pension/stock when he starts receiving it? He is letting me have all my pension/retirement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you are receiving alimony, and as a result of the stock options or pension his income is increased, you may be entitled to go back to court to get an increase in alimony. 
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters