QUESTION

In NYS- Is it legal/admissible as evidence -in divorce court (no children involved) to record private conversations between spouses?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
In NYS- Is it legal/admissible as evidence -in divorce court (no children involved) to record private conversations between spouses without consent or knowledge of both parties involved? In other words- my husband keeps threatening me that he is taping audio and video conversations between us (has house bugged) without my consent to use against me...is this legal or considered eavesdropping or whatever? can he do this and use it? In New York State? is the telephone the same?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If he is taping conversations to which he is a party, it's legal. If he is taping conversations when he is not present, it's not legal. And yes, it is the same on the telephone.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2014 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters