QUESTION

in order to file for divorce does the person have to be separated for a certain amount of time

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We obviously are not together but the spouse won't leave the house. Will I be able to file for divorce anyway?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your cause of action is separation then you have to be living apart for 18 months.  If not, then you can plead irreconcilable differences, and file for divorce without separation. 
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 8:37 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters