QUESTION

In sueing spouse for divorce how will that work if we are living in two completely different states?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am currently domiciled and a resident of California. My husband is currently living in Texas. We have been separated for 3 years. He refuses to sign the divorce decree. I am trying to re-enlist in the Navy Reserves. In order to do so I need my husband to sign off on the divorce or he needs to agree I can re-enlist which he will not. I was wondering if I could sue him?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There would be no way to sue him to force him to sign the papers. You need to file for divorce and proceed.? I don't understand why the Navy would say no. Talk to a recruiter. I'm sure this happens all the time.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
All you have to do is file papers in California and have him properly served in Texas. He will then have 30 days to respond to the paperwork. If he does not, you can take his default and get a judgment in California whether or not he signs anything.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters