QUESTION

In the event of a divorce, will a spouse be entitled to cash and bonds that was inherited and also the sale of the house from a parent?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Inheritance is not community property so it is not subject to division in a divorce.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
The things you mention are considered to Be separate property in California and not subject to division of community property.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If the accounts were in your name alone, never put into a joint account, the Judge will probably say it is individual property.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, inheritances are most commonly separate property and generally not distributed as part of the marital estate. Like everything, that is not a universal rule and therefore you should counsel with an attorney.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters