QUESTION

In the event of a divorce, will a spouse be in entitled to cash and bonds that was an inheritance and the sale of the house from a parent?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas, generally money or property inherited by a spouse is his or her separate property and the other spouse has no rights in it.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As long as it was maintained as separate property and is not community property, no, the spouse should not be allowed to share.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
Generally, inherited property is considered your separate, non-marital property unless it has been commingled with marital funds/property. You should consult with a divorce attorney to discuss the specifics of your case.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, anything that was inherited is not a part of the marital estate. There are exceptions to that rule, however.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not but there are exceptions, see an attorney.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters