QUESTION

In the state of Georgia. Can both parties interested in an uncontested divorce walk into the courthouse and file

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can complete the forms necessary for an uncontested divorce.  Depending on the county where you reside, you may be able to download the forms.  If not, call the clerk of the superior court to determine if the office has printed forms you can pick up. Once you obtain the uncontested form packet, read the instructions carefully, complete the forms, have the necessary documents notarized, and file them with the filing fee. If all required documents are completed, both of you may be able to obtain a final hearing within 31 days after filing.   
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters