QUESTION

Is a deed that was signed before she was granted the property in court settlement valid?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
If the ex-wife quit claim in the deed over to the children of the deceased spouse. She still owes on a loan that she took out on the home. Who is responsible?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

James Albert Bordonaro
The ex-spouse is still responsible unless the bank authorized the transfer to the kids.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
The quit-claim deed only transfers whatever interest she may have in the property. A mortgage on the property would remain her responsibility, however, if she did not pay, the creditor could foreclose and obtain ownership of the property. The quit-claim deed does not extinguish the mortgage. The people taking under the deed take subject to the mortgage.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If she signed the note for the loan, she is liable for the loan even if she transferred title to someone else, regardless of whether it is her kids. IN many loan documents, the transfer could trigger an acceleration of the note so that the entire outstanding balance is due at once.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
She is but they can lose the house if she defaults.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
The answer lies in who holds the mortgage, ie, to whom the court assigned the payments/liabilities/encumbrances.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
A mortgage is separate from a deed to property. Ex-wife cannot convey by deed more than she owns. She only owns the part of the property paid off currently on the mortgage. She still owes on the mortgage.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
She's still liable on the note. The children take the deed subject to the mortgage. Many mortgages have a due on sale clause that could result on the kids losing the land.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 9:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at The Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
Update Your Profile
A quit claim deed is different than a grant deed. A grant deed will convey not only property that the person who executes it owns, but property they subsequently acquire. A quit claim deed is different. It only deeds property that the person has title to at the time. If they don't hold title at the time they execute the quit claim, nothing gets conveyed to the grantee.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
The quit claim deed does not change the loan liability.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Michael T. Maddaloni
Whoever is on the mortgage note, land contract or contract. Name on a deed gives an interest in the property, dosen't mean free and clear. Somebody has to pay for the property, as well as the taxes, and that would be the purchaser, or the person who contracted to buy the house.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
The former wife remains obligated on the mortgage loan to the bank. She probably did not realize the consequence of her action, but her quit claim deed releasing her interest in the property does not change her contractual duties owed to the bank.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
The bank would say she is. If she is renting to the children they should pay her. I don't know their ages.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The children take the property subject to the lien.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters