QUESTION

Is a judge likely to throw us out on the streets or do we have any options?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am currently 5 months pregnant and I have a 12 year old. My husband is trying to kick us out of the house. We are now currently in the process of divorce. He owned the home before we married but moved us here with no family or friends. We currently have nowhere to go. I have a temporary injunction against him but that expires in a few days. He has filed a motion to the courts to have us removed but I don't know what is going to happen. He is in military and I was told that the judge favors military and will not rule against military. I am afraid of being pregnant and having a 12 year old being thrown out on the streets.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Get a lawyer go for alimony and child support asap.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I doubt that the judge will grant exclusive use and possession of the marital home to the Husband under these circumstances.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters