QUESTION

Is a Mexican annulment legal in the US?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, under the principals of Comity legal reciprocity in International Law, an annulment in Mexico, if granted appropriately, will typically be honored.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters