QUESTION

Is a wife entitled to alimony if she makes more than her husband?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
Is a wife entitled to alimony if she makes more than her husband?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Marc John Weinpel
Not likely.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
The quick answer is No, however, I would need more information, such as, how long has she made more money? Have you/did you make more money for the majority of the marriage? Without knowing more information, I cannot adequately answer your question.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse
No the husband could ask wife for alimony.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Alimony depends on a number of factors and can be awarded to either party. See an attorney. Generally the person with the higher income is the payor so be careful.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Sometimes, but rarely.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters